The website is working in the trial mode
In order to dispel the suspicion of the lawyers, Vano Merabishvili has been transferred to “Mediclab” for further analysis of blood, regardless of the disease regression
On September 26, 2018, the treatment at the “Aversi” hospital showed, that the Horner syndrome is regressed and as the convict confirms to doctors, during last 2 weeks his condition has been significantly improved.
We want to remind public that as a result of various consultation and high-tech studies conducted on September 26 and before, it was completely excluded any kind of tumor process in the entire body, which sometimes could be one of the causes of Horner’s syndrome, reasons such as thyroid gland, cardiovascular problems, and others was also excluded. According to medics, there are no intoxication and convict does not need any additional research in this regard. According to the general opinion of all the doctors of different hospitals, the prisoner have to not stop the treatment, on which medical stuff continues to monitor. However, even though by the result of treatment and symptoms are regressing and doctors think that convict does not need any additional analysis. The Special Penitentiary Service has made a decision to transfer Ivane Merabishvili to the clinic “Mediclab”, in order to dispel the suspicion of the lawyer about intoxication of the convict. He will be consulted by toxicologist today and tomorrow, it will be carried out identification of those heavy metals on which according to doctors, it is appropriate to conduct an analysis in Georgia as well as abroad.
The Special Penitentiary Service calls on the convicts' lawyers to observe the rights of the patient and respect the opinions and conclusions of highly qualified medical personnel.