The website is working in the trial mode
Statement of the Special Penitentiary Service on the treatment of Ivane Merabishvili
Due to the high public interest, the special penitentiary service published information about Ivane Merabishvili's health condition.
Medical staff of the penitentiary establishment treated the convict Ivane Merabishvili appropriately.
On September 12, 2010, be decision of medical staff of the penitentiary establishment, Ivane Merabishvili was transferred from N9 penitentiary establishment into a civil medical institution, which was selected as a result of consultation with the convict himself. Ivane Merabishvili was taken to the clinic “New Hospital” on Semptember 12, at 19:00 o’clock where he underwent further treatment. After that, the convict was returned to N9 penitentiary establishment at 22:55 o’clock.
Today, on Semptember 13, the special penitentiary service received the results of yesterday's examination of convict Ivane Merabishvili from the clinic “New Hospital”. In order to satisfy the request of the lawyer regarding the information about Ivane Merabishvili's health condition, the special penitentiary service received from Ivane Merabishvili the official consent to transfer his personal medical information to his lawyer. The results of yesterday's investigations and diagnosis of the convict were sent to Ivane Merabishvili's lawyer with explanation that the same documentation can be taken on the hand.
As for the diagnosis, a special penitentiary service is not authorized to publicize the convict's personal information, but notes that his life and health are not in danger.