The website is working in the trial mode
Kakha Kakhishvili held a meeting with EU Special Representative for Human Rights H.E. Mr. Stavros Lambrinidisa
Minister of Corrections of Georgia Kakha Kakhishvili held meeting with EU Special Representative for Human Rights H.E. Mr. Stavros Lambrinidis in Brussels.
The minister provided EU Special Representative with detailed information about the penitentiary system reform in Georgia.
According to H.E. Mr. Stavros Lambrinidis, Georgia is exemplary for other nations.
“The meeting was very successful and informative. It was very good for me after my visit in Tbilisi. Many countries in the world face similar challenges and they can learn from Georgia’s example. I believe that Georgia can be an inspiration for successful implementation of penitentiary system reform.” – stated Mr. Lambrinidis.
Moreover, Mr. Lambrinidis outlined the importance of Georgia’s participation in EU Good Human Rights Stories initiative, as it gives opportunity to other nations implement successful reforms based on Georgia’s example.
According to Minister of Corrections of Georgia Kakha Kakhishvili, the report, published by EU Special Representative, considers reform in penitentiary system as one of the main achievements of the Government of Georgia.
“We had very good meeting with Mr. Lambrinidis, he recommended to present Georgian achievements in penitentiary system within the framework of the General Debate of the 73rd session of UN General Assembly. It will give us opportunity to provide International Community with information on how to implement successful reform in a short period of time.” – stated Kakha Kakhishvili.
The parties also discussed the future plans and remaining challenges in penitentiary system.